Feed on
Posts
comments

Archive for the 'Sybil’s World' Category

My Year assignment in the class of 3D animation year 2011-2012. I did everything except sound and music. Music by: Marius Dille Tufte Sound fx by: Jon Erik Josephsen Thanks to the teachers, friends and students that supported me in this project! Thanks also to Gro Dahle, Kenneth Herstad, Simon Dahle Nyhus and Kristine Harbek [...]

Read Full Post »

It’s a new year and new opportunities. But, it doesn’t make it easier to decide the plot and characters that will be almost unchangeable throughout the whole year. I’ve been thinking allot and drew many sketches, but, humor and story isn’t really my forte. So most of my scribbling thoughts have just ended at the [...]

Read Full Post »

This is what I made for our animation assignment at school. It’s a work in progress tho, because there are so much I have to fix in the animation. So it will hopefully run more smoothly later on,  among with a bit more texture job on the character. And of course better resolution I didn’t [...]

Read Full Post »

Here is a quick sketch I made for some kind of interface for the animation.

Read Full Post »

The last few weeks I’ve been modeling, re-rigging and UV mapping the female character for Sybil’s World. I wanted to finish her up with some armor and some new hand painted textures along with an animation of the character itself. I’m not finished yet, there is still a lot I gotta do. But here is [...]

Read Full Post »

this is what I ended up with delivering for the realism school assignment. It was mainly the pic shown at the beginning/end of the movie tho. The animation itself were just a last evening fun animation test before the assignment hand-in. Alas there are some bugs in both the skinning and animation, but I didn’t [...]

Read Full Post »

Here is possible my final pic for the realism assignment. Still got this weekend on me before the time runns out, so I’m gonna see if I can make some kind of rundown video. I stayed up all night working tho, so these last few days are gonna be tough But,  I’m stubborn.. so, yea. [...]

Read Full Post »

testing out some SSS and such. But the flash piece I made below, is an eye test. Feel free to press the button on the pic to switch between different eyes. I would like to hear your opinion. I like the first yellow eye type the best. BTW: Posing, color, texture and light/reflection is not [...]

Read Full Post »

Here is how the texture looks like right now. Still not quite finished, but I’m getting there This is still in Mudbox, so when the texture is done, I’m gonna fix a correct spec map. And probably gonna try to use some kind of sss shader too to make it more organic. (sub surface scattering). [...]

Read Full Post »

Her er den ferdige zbrush modellen Den kjører litt fort, men fikk ikke helt til å saktne den ned i zbrush. Men her er et par bilder: Og, slik ser den ut hittil i tekstureringen: (men det er MYE igjen å fikse på den da (gjør det også manuelt., ingen “projection”)

Read Full Post »

Next »